IT Professionals New Zealand | Te Pou Hangarau Ngaio

ITP Privacy Policy

This is the Privacy Policy of the Institute of IT Professionals NZ Inc, trading as IT Professionals NZ ("ITP") and for those providing web sites within the iitp.nz domain. This also includes other ITP-owned and controlled websites where they do not list their own Privacy Policy.

Being a professional body, protecting personal information is important to ITP and personal information provided through this website will be held in the strictest confidence.

Personal information will only be used for the purposes it was collected or that the provider gives ITP permission to.

Collection

When collecting personal information by whatever means, ITP will ensure that appropriate notices are given and consents obtained in accordance with the Information Privacy Principles. Most information is collected directly from the individual concerned. ITP also obtains some personal information from third party sources. In such cases ITP will require a warranty from the third party that the information has been collected in accordance with Information Privacy Principles, including notification that the information may be disclosed to organisations like the ITP.

Disclosure of personal information

Personal information provided to ITP will not be disclosed to other organisations or individuals, except where provided below, without the provider's express permission or when obliged to provide such information by lawful authority.

ITP MAY make the following information about members or those that have provided their information to ITP available to the public or other members:

  • Member or Profile Number
  • Member Type
  • Full Name
  • Company the member or contact works for
  • Branch the member belongs to

This will be for the purpose of (1) Registering people for events, (2) Confirming membership of ITP and (3) Confirming certified status.

ITP will never sell, trade, lease or rent any personally identifiable information to other companies except as stated and agreed when collecting information from members or other persons.

ITP reserves the right to communicate with members about the essential affairs of the Institute.

ITP Web Sites

Visitors may remain anonymous when visiting an ITP website to view information.

Generally ITP will not collect any personal information about individuals unless that information is required to provide a particular service such as when a visitor completes a membership application form or an event registration online.

ITP will not intentionally collect personally identifiable information about visitors to its web sites. However, like most web sites, when accessing ITP's web site, log files can and will be generated by the web servers that show the IP address of the visitor, date, time, and pages visited.

ITP may review the information in the web sites logs from time to time and the logs may be periodically deleted. Information in web logs will be used in the aggregate to generate statistics about access to ITP sites.

Cookies will not be used for general tracking purposes, except for collecting general stats about site usage, but may be used where functionality requires it, i.e. in the intranet or members areas of websites.

E-Mail Lists

ITP maintains several email lists for various purposes (such as Event Notices and General Information). Use of these lists will be in accordance with this privacy policy.

Security of personal information

ITP will maintain all personal information, including its membership and mailing list subscriber details and web server logs, in controlled environments that are secured against unauthorised access. Proof of identity is to be required before information is released to any person, including a member, other than where provided for above.

Encryption will be used to protect financial information provided in online forms (eg. the membership application forms) while in transit on the Internet.

Correct, update or delete personal information

The Institute will provide the opportunity and means for personal information to be accessed on request by the individual concerned and amended where appropriate.  When a request is made, it will be acted on as soon as reasonably practicable and in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Contracted Service Providers

Contracts with all service providers whose service involves access to personal information are subject to implied or explicit contract terms that include compliance with the ITP Privacy Policy.

More Information

For more information, please Contact ITP.

 
 
View All 122 ITP Partners