IT Professionals New Zealand | Te Pou Hangarau Ngaio

ITP Regions and Branches

locations

IT Professionals New Zealand is a nationwide organisation with branches throughout the country.

ITP's local activities are divided into three Regions, each with city-based branches:

  • Northern Region: Top half of the North Island (Taupo north), including branches in Auckland, Hamilton and Tauranga
  • Central Region: Bottom half of the North Island, including branches in Wellington and Palmerston North and activities in Whanganui and Hawkes Bay
  • Southern Region: All of the South Island, including branches in Christchurch, Dunedin and Nelson

Each branch coordinates a range of local events, furthers the organisation's interests in their region, provides valuable feedback through to the national organisation, and helps ensure we maintain a nationwide agenda. 


Auckland Branch

Click here to view the Auckland Branch Committee members

Igor Portugal* (Branch Chair)
Business Development Manager, Catalyst
Robyn Kamira (National Board) Principal, Paua Interface Ltd
Vinod Vyas Project Manager, Waikato DHB
Ray Delany* Founder, CIO Studio

Malcolm Fraser*

Chief Data Steward, The Collaborative
Sonley Johnstone* Student, Unitec NZ
Danny Olaya* IT Support Technician
Masoud Shakiba* IT Lecturer, Unitec NZ

Wellington Branch

Click here to view the Wellington Branch Committee members

Simon Lloyd-Evans* (Branch Chair) Consultant CIO
Paul Heath (National Board) Principal Consultant, people&co
Alison Holt (National Board) Founder, Longitude 174 Limited
Brad Cooper
IT Consultant
Anne Tixier
Snr Consultant, Data and Analytics, Servian
Carl Klitscher*
Snr Solution Architect, Ministry of Education
Mark Harrison
Associate Director, Deloitte New Zealand
Ian Willock* Agile Project Manager, NZ Police
Simon Morris* Principal Consultant, TTC
Emmanuel Cornejo* Project Manager, NZ Defence Force

Hamilton Branch

Click here to view the Hamilton Branch Committee members

David Hallett (Branch Chair) Co-founder, Company-X
Mehrdad (Merv) Behroozi*
IS Project Manager, Hamilton City Council
Sally Jo Cunningham
Associate Professor, University of Waikato
Susan Souren*
Solution Delivery Manager, Hamilton City Council
Alison Marshall* Industry Relationships Manager, Wintec
Matthew Vaughan* IT Manager, Tompkins Wake

Tauranga Branch

Click here to view the Tauranga Branch Committee members

Tony Snow (Branch Chair)
Director, Stratus Blue
Grant Strang*
Professional services / CIO
Keith Woodcock
Service Delivery Coordinator, Stratus Blue
Rabindra Das Head of Information Technology
Richard Roodt
Developer at Ezitracker
Amber Johnsen
Service Delivery Manager, Silver Service IT
Mike Dennehy* Consultant, Cactus Consulting

Palmerston North Branch

Click here to view the Palmerston North Branch Committee members

Jeremy McClure (Branch Chair) Security Ops Centre Manager, AdvantageNZ
Steve Pavarno
Executive Officer, ManawaTech
Aaron Fulton
Systems Developer, Beta Solutions
Alexei Tretiakov*
Lecturer, Massey University
Tony Lyne
Chief Architect, Deptive

Christchurch Branch

Click here to view the Christchurch Branch Committee members

Bill Walker (Branch Chair) Regional Manager, IT Managed Ops, Stantec
Blair Morgan (National Board) Consultant, Ministry of Health
Steve Allen*
Retired, Motley Voluntary Projects
Josh Klazinga*
Project Manager, Auror
Tony Dale* Honorary Research Fellow, Canterbury Uni
Arifah Addison* Lecturer, Ara Institute
Bernard Otinpong* Senior Lecturer, Ara Institute
David Weir* Principal Academic Staff, Ara Institute
Dinushi De Silva* IT Support Specialist, MainPower

Nelson Branch

Click here to view the Nelson Branch Committee members

Simon Gutschlag (Branch Chair) Programme Manager, New Zealand King Salmon Ltd
Matthew Dodd
Senior Consultant, Datacom
Kent Fergusson
Business Systems Manager, Aon Insurance
Hilary Williams*
UX Consultant, Global Leisure Group
Owen McCall* Founder, Owen McCall Consulting Group

Dunedin Branch

Click here to view the Dunedin Branch Committee members

Ian Simpson(Branch Chair) Managing Director, The Logic Studio
Grant Paine* Principal Support Analyst, Unisys
Brendon Woodford
Senior Lecturer (Information Science), University of Otago
Henk Roodt
Director, StoneToStars Ltd
Jamie Vaughan* IT Manager, Gallaway Cook Allan Lawyers
Kylie Jackson* Customer Success Manager, PaySauce; Managing Director, Ōtepoti Games Company
Oras Baker* Southern Institute of Technology
Mark Oliver* Manager IT Development, MTF Finance
Anthony Dowling (ex-officio) ITP National President

NOTE: Those marked with a * were recently [re-]elected for a 2-year term and thus not up for re-election again until 2023.

 

Interested in getting involved?

Are you interested in serving on your local branch committee? Don't hesitate to Contact Us and we'll put you in touch with a representative in your area

 
 
View All 113 ITP Partners